Barring any last-minute changes, President Bola Tinubu would on Monday, August 21, 2023, swear-in Ministers into his cabinet.

There are high hopes by Nigerians that this ministers would join hands with the president to save the country from its current state.

Bola Tinubu ministerial list
Bola Tinubu

A former national director of publicity for the All Progressives Congress (APC), Lanre Issa-Onilu, gave a hint on Wednesday during an interview on Channels TV Sunrise Daily programme.

Advertisement

According to him, President Tinubu is taking his time before inaugurating the Ministers because he is carrying out some restructurings before they resume work.

The Big Announcement

He however added that the President is set to swear in his Ministers on Monday.

“…On Monday, they are going to be inaugurated.

“We have ministries, the president may have his ideas on how the ministries should work.

“The bottom line is that there will be this exercise on Monday.”

Those screened, confirmed, and expected to be sworn in on Monday are:

1. ABUBAKAR KYARI- BORNO STATE
2. ABUBAKAR MOMOH- EDO STATE
3. NYESOM WIKE- RIVERS STATE
4. PROF. JOSEPH UTSEV- BENUE STATE
5. JOHN ENO- CROSS RIVER STATE
6. BELLO MOHAMMED-SOKOTO STATE
7. MOHAMMED BADARU ABUBAKAR-JIGAWA STATE
8. YUSUF MAITAMA TUGGAR-BAUCHI STATE
9. UJU KEN OHANEYE- ANAMBRA STATE
10. OLUBUNMI TUNJI OJO- ONDO STATE
11. NKEIRUKA ONYEJEOCHA- ABIA STATE
12. BETTA EDU- CROSS RIVER STATE
13. IMAAN SULEIMAN- NASARAWA STATE
14. DAVID UMAHI- EBONYI STATE
15. ADEBAYO OLAWALE EDUN- OGUN STATE
16. AHMED MUSA DANGIWA- KATSINA STATE
17. UCHE NNAJI- ENUGU STATE
18. DELE ALAKE- EKITI STATE
19. WAHEED ADEBAYO ADELABU- OYO STATE
20. MUHAMMAD IDRIS- NIGER STATE
21. PROF. ALI PATE- BAUCHI STATE
22. DR DORIS UZOKA- IMO STATE
23. LATEEF FAGBEMI (SAN)- KWARA STATE
24. EKPERIKPE EKPO- AKWA IBOM STATE
25. HANNATU MUSAWA- KATSINA STATE
26. IBRAHIM GEIDAM- YOBE STATE
27. ALIYU SABI ABDULLAHI- NIGER STATE
28. HEINEKEN LOKPOBIRI- BAYELSA STATE
29. ALKALI AHMED SA’EED- GOMBE STATE
30. DR. YUSUF TANKO SUNUNU- KEBBI STATE
31. ATIKU BAGUDU- KEBBI STATE
32. BELLO MATAWALLE- ZAMFARA STATE
33. ADEGBOYEGA OYETOLA- OSUN STATE
34. SIMON BAKO LALONG- PLATEAU STATE
35. ABDULLAHI TIJJANI GWARZO- KANO STATE
36. BOSUN TIJJANI- OGUN STATE
37. DR MARIYA MAHMOUD- KANO STATE
38. DR ISIYAKA SALAKO- OGUN STATE
39. DR TUNJI ALAUSA- LAGOS STATE
40. LOLA ADE JOHN- LAGOS STATE
41. PROF. TAHIR MAMMAN- ADAMAWA STATE
42. ZEPHANIAH JISSALO- F.C.T
43. UBA MAIGARI AHMADU- TARABA STATE
44. SHUAIBU ABUBAKAR AUDU- KOGI STATE
45. FESTUS KEYAMO (SAN)- DELTA STATE

Advertisements

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.