It is the 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs).

As we speak, some winners have already been announced.

Advertisements

The ceremony kicked off on Friday with a vibrant Cultural Day celebration.

#AMVCA10 Live Update: See Full List Of Winners
#AMVCA10 Live Update: See Full List Of Winners

It continues today with the actual award event that would recognize the biggest names in African film and television converge on Lagos.

The nominations and winners are being announced live and iBrandtv will update the winners as they receive their awards.

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Advertisements

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – winner

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Advertisements

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – Winner

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Advertisements

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Wandongwa – Winner

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – Winner

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – Winner

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume – Winner

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – Winner

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) – Winner

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – Winner

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Also Read: AMVCA: Glitz, Glamour, Quirks Of Culture And Celebrity Antics

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.