2020 UTME Results: 2 Anambra candidates top list, Edo, Ekiti follows – JAMB

2020 UTME Results: 2 Anambra candidates top list, Edo, Delta follows - JAMB

Following the release of the 2020 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination ( UTME), two Anambra candidates top the list as Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB), revealed top 10 best candidates for the exam.

This was contained in a document made available to iBrandTV during the JAMB’s 2020 policy meeting.

iBrandTV gathered that the top 10 candidates scored between 352 and 365 in their UTME.

There were no candidates from the North in the best candidates result release by the board.

Two candidates from Anambra State emerged best with 365 and 363 scores, respectively.

They were followed by a candidate from Edo State with 359 while two candidates from Ekiti made the list on the fourth and fifth positions, scoring 358 and 356 respectively.

READ ALSO: JAMB set cut-off mark at 160 for Universities, 120 for Polytechnics

Another two candidates from Delta also scored 359 and 352 respectively.

Other states that appeared on the list are Ekiti, Ondo, Akwa Ibom, Kwara, Oyo, and Ogun states.

Out of the 13 listed candidates, two scored 359, two, 355, while four candidates scored 352.

According to the spokesperson of the board, Fabian Benjamin: “They are 10 in number and if you notice, some of the candidates scored the same mark and they are (tied) on the same position.”

Here are the names of the candidates and their scores as released:

1. Maduafokwa Egoagwuagwu Agnes -365

2. Nwobi Okwuchukwu David – 363

3. Ojuba Mezisashe Shalom – 359

3. Elikwu, Victor Chukwuemeka – 359

5. Adebola Oluwatobi Paul – 358

6. Gboyega Oluwatobiloba Enoch – 356

7. Ojo Samuel Oluwatobi – 355

7. Utulu, Jebose George – 355

9. Osom Akan Awesome – 353

10. Akakabota Fejiro Simeon – 352

10. Ogundele Favour Jesupemi – 352

10. Alatise Monsurah Bisola. – 352

10. Adelaja Oluwasemilore Daniel – 352

All 13 candidates in total, applied to study engineering courses, ranging from Industrial Production, Mechanical, Civil, Computer to Electrical Engineering.

Four will attend the University of Lagos, two each will attend Covenant University, Obafemi Awolowo University and University of Ilorin. One will go to Kwara State University.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.